2017

 

January, 20th: Chanson rouge, World premiere / Uraufführung, schalmei / shawm: Katharina Bäuml, Ultraschall Festival, Berlin

January, 3rd: Bagatellen, guitar: J. Ruck, flute: Martina Rohr, Freiburg (Germany)

January, 14th: Arquitecturas del silencio, accordion: N. Tanaskovic, Matadero, Madrid

February, 7th: OXIDE, Ensemble Nikel, Kunstraum Walcheturm (Switzerland)

February, 10th: Libro de glosas, oboe: M. Perales, clarinet: J. Ripoll, saxophone: Sara Méndez, bassclarinet: E. Gresty, basoon: J. Fisher, Royal College of Music, St. Mary Abbots, London

February, 26th: Il giardino della vita, Opera for Shadow Theater and Chamber Ensemble, World premiere / Uraufführungfor 2 speakers, soprano, child, children choir and chamber orchestra, libretto: Gilberto Isella, teatro delle’ombre: Alberto Jona, cond: Arturo Tamayo, Festivale 900presente, Teatro della Radio, Lugano (Switzerland)

February, 26th: Machaut-Architekturen I-V, Ensemble Reflexion, Eckernförde, Provinzlärm-Festival (Alemania)

March, 8th: KEMET, Finale of the Deutscher Musikwettbewerb,Staatskapelle Halle, cond: Dominik Beykirch, Recorder: (finalist), Hochschule für Musik Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Leipzig

March, 9th: KEMET, Finale of the Deutscher Musikwettbewerb,Staatskapelle Halle, cond: Dominik Beykirch, Recorder: (finalist), Hochschule für Musik Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Leipzig

March, 15th: Jardín de agua (Deploratio V – P. Boulez in memoriam) (piano solo), World premiere / Uraufführung, piano: Alfonso Gómez, “Homenaje a Bierre Boulez”, Fundación Juan March, Madrid

March, 29th: Nosferatu, Orquesta Sinfónica de Bilbao, conductor: Nacho de Paz, Teatro Arriaga, Bilbao

March, 31th: Deploratio, Komische Oper, Berlin

April, 1st: Arquitecturas del eco, NEXEduet, Festival de Música Contemporánea de Córdoba, Córdoba

April, 8th: Il giardino della vita, Opera for Shadow Theater and Chamber Orchestra, Libretto: Gilberto Isella, teatro delle’ombre: Alberto Jona, cond: Arturo Tamayo, Inaguración de la Semana de Música Religiosa de Cuenca, Teatro-Auditorio, Cuenca

April, 19th: Libro de glosas, Calefax Ensemble, Theaterhaus, Stuttgart

April, 25th: Deploratio II, cello: Stephan Heber, flute: Marieke Franssen, International Festival of Krakow Composers, Krakow (Poland)

May, 4th: Arquitecturas del silencio, accordion: Nikola Tanaskovic, X Ciclo de Música Contemporánea, Salón de plenos de la Diputación de Badajoz, Badajoz

May, 11th: Tratado de lágrimas (Lectio I), World premiere / Uraufführung, countertenor: Carlos Mena, accordion: Iñaki Alberdi, Fundación BBVA, Bilbao

May, 19th: Melancholia, violin: Lina Tur, Spanish Ambassy, Tokyo

June, 5th: Tratado de lágrimas (Lectio I), countertenor: Carlos Mena, accordion: Iñaki Alberdi, Academia de Bellas Artes de San Fernando, Madrid

June, 6th: Tratado de lágrimas (Lectio I), countertenor: Carlos Mena, accordion: Iñaki Alberdi, Palacio Real, Madrid

June, 23th: Chanson rouge (version for baritone oboe), oboe: Pilar Fontalba, Conservatorio di Parma

July, 2nd: Territorio interior (I), Ensemble Interface, VIPA Festival & Course, Valencia

July: Tratado de lágrimas (Lectio I), World premiere / Uraufführung, countertenor: Carlos Mena, accordion: Iñaki Alberdi, Lituania

July, 16th: Chanson rouge, baritone oboe: Pilar Fontalba, Aalborg Denmark

August, 9th: LÍMINA II, World premiere / Uraufführung, commissioned by Quincena Musical de San Sebastián, San Sebastián Cathedral, organ: Óscar Candendo

August, 12th: ZURIA, accordion: Iñaki ALberdi, Ottweiler (Germany)

August, 15th: Microludios, viola: Miikka Hakomäki, guitar: Jonne Grans, accordion: Matti Pulkki, Camerata Hall, Helsinki Music Center, Helsinki, Finland

August, 28th: Tratado de lágrimas (Lectio I), countertenor: Carlos Mena, accordion: Iñaki Alberdi, Vilnius

August, 18th: Jardín de piedra, Ensemble Sonido Extremo, cond: J. Francés, Quincena Musical, San Sebastián

August, 19: Libro del jardín de arena (for flute, accordion, guitar, percussion, viola and violoncello, Guitar Plus Festival, Würzburg (Germany)

August, 19: DZAMET (New Piece for flute, bass clarinet, guitar 1, guitar 2 (microtonal), guitar 3 in eco (microtonal), viola, violoncello, World premiere / Uraufführung, Guitar Plus Festival, Würzburg (Germany)

August, 21th: Arquitecturas del silencio, accordion: Mirko Jevtovic, San Francisco Church, Pula

September, 30th: Alegorías de la luz (for 7 instrumentalists -trumpet, trombone, eguitar, violoncello and two percussionists-, 3 analogue film projectors (x2 16 mm & 1x 35 mm, with live manipulation), digital projector, 3 screens, large space, light dramaturgy, and live electronics). Film performance: Deneb Martos, electronic realisation: Gregorio G. Karman, World premiere / Uraufführung, commissioned by Ensemble Ascolta Stuttgart, Festival KONTAKTE, Akademie der Künste, Berlin

October, 3rd: Innere Stimme I + II, Reinbert Evers and trio, Detmold

October, 7th: Deploratio (F. Guerrero in memoriam), Deploratio II (F. Donatoni in memoriam), ZURIA, Ictus Ensemble (flute: Michael Schmid, violoncello: François Deppe, accordion: Luca Piovesan), Ars Novissima, Brigittines, Brussels

October, 12th: LÍMINA II, organ: Óscar Candendo, Festival Internacional de Órgano Catedral de León, Leon

October, 13th: Kitab para dos guitarras, Arcadia Duo, Musica in bottega, Caserta (Italy)

October, 14th: Kitab para dos guitarras, Arcadia Duo, Musica in bottega, Festival di Acerra (Italy)

October, 17th: Tres interludios, violin: Karin Hellqvist, Fundación BBVA, Bilbao

October, 24th: Memorare (Requiem para flauta subcontrabajo en Sol), subdouble bass flute in G: Julián Elvira, Festival After Cage, Pamplona

October, 28th: Nosferatu -Eine Symphonie des Grauens (Murnau, 1922), Orquesta y Coro Nacionales de España, cond: Nacho de Paz,film from Murnau in live, Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

October, 28th: Dhatar, Ensemble Cairn, Berkely University (USA)

October, 29th: Giorno dopo giorno & QASID 3, Ensemble Gageego!, conductor: José M. Sánchez-Verdú, Gothenburg Symphony, Koncert Hus, Gotheborg (Sweden)

November, 4th: Jardín de agua, piano: Eduardo Fernández, Palacio de Carlos V, Granada

November, 4th: Nosferatu. Eine Symphonie des Grauens, cond: J. M. Sánchez-Verdú, film from Murnau in live, Orquesta Carlos Chávez, acordeon: I. Alberdi, Centro Nacional de las Artes, Mexico City

November, 5th: Jardín de agua, piano: Eduardo Fernández, Sala Berlanga, Madrid

November, 5th: ZURIA, accordion: Iñaki Alberdi, Centro Nacional de las Artes, Mexico City

November, 8th: Kitab para 2 gitarras, Duo Arcadia, Universität Mozarteum, Salzburg

November, 18th: Arquitecturas del límite, Platypus Ensemble, Conductor: Jaime Wolfson, Museumsquartier, Vienna

November, 19th: Tres caprichos, guitar: Jürgen Ruck, Museo del Prado, Madrid

November, 25th: Jardín de agua, piano: Alfonso Gómez, Festival C. Bernaola, Vitoria

December, 1st: Deploratio II, flute: Manuel Zurria, violoncello: Francesco Dillon, Festival Nuova Consonanza, Rome

 

2018

January, 11th: Microludios, Jonne Grans and Trio, Helsinki Musical Center, Helsinki

January, 19th: Tratado de lágrimas (Lectio I), countertenor: Carlos Mena, accordion: Iñaki Alberdi, Academia de Bellas Artes de San Fernando, Madrid

January, 20th: Tratado de lágrimas (Lectio I), countertenor: Carlos Mena, accordion: Iñaki Alberdi, Monasterio de las Descalzas, Madrid

January, 21th: Tratado de lágrimas (Lectio I), countertenor: Carlos Mena, accordion: Iñaki Alberdi, Recording in Granada (Ibs Records)

February, 1st: La Porte de l’Enfer World premiere / Uraufführung, First String Quartet Biennial Amsterdam, Cappella Amsterdam (conductor: Daniel Reuss) and Cuarteto Quiroga, Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ, Amsterdam

February 3rd: Terrain vagues, New Work for Calefax Ensemble Amsterdam & Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart, World premiere / Uraufführung, Festival ECLAT, Theaterhaus, Stuttgart

February, 16th: Nosferatu, Orquesta Pablo Sarasate, conductor: J. M. Sánchez-Verdú, film from Murnau in live, Baluarte, Pamplona

February, 21th: Deploratio (F. Guerrero in memoriam), Deploratio II (F. Donatoni in memoriam), Zuria, Ictus Ensemble (flute: Michael Schmid, violoncello: François Deppe, accordion: Luca Piovesan), Opera Lille (Belgium)

March, 3rd: Libro del jardín de arena, Ensemble Bauer Reiter, cond: A. Merino, dramaturgy: Shoshana Liessmann, Schwere Reiter, Munich

March, 6th: PORTRAIT CONCERTKHÔRA I,KHÔRA II, Arquitecturas del límite, Giorno dopo giorno, Dhamar, & Memoria del agua, Universität der Künste Zürich, cond: Lars Mlekusch, Zurich

March, 7th: Arquitecturas del límite, Grup Instrumental de Valencia, Fundación J. March, Madrid

March, 18th: Memoria del agua, MAM.Manufaktur für aktuelle Musik, conductor: Susanne Blumenthal, Philharmonie, Cologne

April, 19th: PORTRAIT CONCERT: (EXITUS, Engelstudien, SCRIPTVRA ANTIQVA, & Deploratio VI (B. A. Zimmermann in memorian, Worldpremiere), Heidelberger Frühling, Schola Heidelberg & Ensemble Aisthesis, cond: Walter Nussbaum, Heidelberg

April, 6th-19th: Jardín de espejos, Worldpremiere, obra obligada del Concurso Internacional de Piano Premio Jaén en su 60. Edición, Jaén (Spain)

April, 25th: Terrain vagues, Calefax Ensemble Amsterdam & Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart, Concertzaal, Leiden

April, 26th: Terrain vagues, Calefax Ensemble Amsterdam & Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart, Muziekgebouw, Amsterdam

April, 27th: ARGO (Dramma in musica) Worldpremiere, commissioned by the Schwetzingen Festpiele (coproduction with the Staatstheater Mainz), Libretto: Gerhard Falkner, Regie: Sabrina Hölzer, Stage: Etienne Pluss, Lights: Jeanot Bennoit, Dramaturgy: Ina Karr, Rokkoko-Theater, SWR-Orchester,Chor des Staatstheater Mainz, Experimentalstudio SWR Freiburg (J. Haas), Conductor: José M. Sánchez-Verdú, Schwetzingen Festpiele, Schwetzingen

April, 28th: Terrain vagues, Calefax Ensemble Amsterdam & Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart, Vredenburg, Utrecht

April: Jardín de espejos (piano solo), World premiere / Uraufführung, Concurso Internacional de Piano de Jaén

April, 29th: Terrain vagues, Calefax Ensemble Amsterdam & Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart, Doelen, Rotterdam

April, 29th: ARGO (Dramma in musica), Rokkoko-Theater, SWR-Orchester, Chor des Staatstheater Mainz, Conductor: José M. Sánchez-Verdú, Schwetzingen Festpiele, Schwetzingen

May, 25th: Chanson (for 4 guitars), Aleph Gitarrenquarett, Auditorio 400 Museo Reina Sofía, Madrid

May, 20th: ARGO (Dramma in musica), Chor des Staatstheater Mainz, Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Mainz, Conductor: Hermann Bäumer, Staatstheater Mainz

May, 26th: ARGO (Dramma in musica), Chor des Staatstheater Mainz,Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Mainz, Conductor:Hermann Bäumer, Staatstheater Mainz

June, 2nd: ARGO (Dramma in musica), Chor des Staatstheater Mainz,Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Mainz, Conductor:Hermann Bäumer, Staatstheater Mainz

June, 6th: ARGO (Drama in musica), Chor des Staatstheater Mainz,Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Mainz, Conductor: José M. Sánchez-Verdú, Staatstheater Mainz

May, 11th: Terrain vagues, Calefax Ensemble Amsterdam & Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart, Philharmonie, Cologne

August: Bach-Project. New work for baroque ensemble and voices (4 soli: sopran, tenor, baritone, bass, 5 choirvoices (minimum): sopran, 2 alt(us), tenor, bass, and 13 Spieler: strings, continuo, 2 oboes (also dʻamore), baritone: Dietrich Henschel, Lautten Compagney Berlin

August: New Work for Historical Orchestra (Haydn Organic, historical instruments), World premiere / Uraufführung, Cappella Clementina, conductor: Andreas Spering, Brühler Schlosskonzerte, Schloss Augusburg, Germany

Autumn: New project with Tasto Solo about Pierre de la Rue (vocal ensemble and 6 Renaissance instruments)

Autumn: New work for guitar and string orchestra, guitar:Reinbert Evers, St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra Vilnius

November, 3rd: New work for noh voice and violin, noh voice: Ryoko Aoki, violin: Lina Tur, tournè: Nagoya, Kanazawa, and Hakuju Hall Tokyo

November, 25th: KEMET (Schwarze Erde), Capella Augustina, recorder: Jeremias Schwarzer, conductor: Andreas Spering, Tonhalle, Düsseldorf

December, 12th: New Work for baritone and chamber ensemble, baritone: Dietrich Henschel, conductor: Vladimir Jurowski, Ensemble UnitedBerlin, Konzerthaus, Berlin

 

2019

 

January: New work for guitar, virtual guitar, auraphon, live electronic, and ensemble World premiere / Uraufführung, commissioned by Uusinta Ensemble, Uusinta Ensemble, guitar: Petri Kumela, cond: J. M. Sánchez-Verdú, Festival Musica Nova, Helsinki

January, 18th: Paisajes del placer y de la culpa, Orquesta Nacional de España, conductor: Christoph Eschenbach, Auditorio Nacional, Madrid

January, 19th: Paisajes del placer y de la culpa, Orquesta Nacional de España, conductor: Christoph Eschenbach, Auditorio Nacional, Madrid

January, 20th: Paisajes del placer y de la culpa, Orquesta Nacional de España, conductor: Christoph Eschenbach, Auditorio Nacional, Madrid

Spring: New Work for chamber choir and ensemble (Project Cosmos), commissioned by  Schola Heidelberg and Ensemble Aisthesis, conductor: Walter Nussbaum, Heidelberg

Summer: September: Lux ex tenebris, New European Ensemble, cond: J. M. Sánchez-Verdú, Netherlands

September: Lux ex tenebris, New European Ensemble, cond: J. M. Sánchez-Verdú, Enescu Festival, Rumania

 

DESTACADO