2019

 

January, 3rd: Territorio interior (I), piano trio nr. V, Trío Arbós, Tel Aviv, Contemporary Encounters Tel Aviv 2019

January, 11th: Miralh, saxophone: Pedro Pablo Cámara, Prins Claus Conservatorium, Groningen

January, 20th: LAR II,  for Organ, Work commissioned from the Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Wettbewerb, Konzerthaus, Berlin

January, 22th: Miralh, saxophone: Pedro Pablo Cámara, Sala Manuel de Falla, Madrid

February, 1st: Qabriyyat, Ostrobothnian Camber Orchestra, Kaustinen Chamber Musik Week, Kaustinen, Finland

February, 3nd: Tombe de sommeil,  for solo guitar, resonance guitar, auraphon, , and ensemble. World premiere / Uraufführung, commissioned by Uusinta Ensemble, Uusinta Ensemble, Experimentalstudio SWR Freiburg, guitar: Petri Kumela, electronic: Joachim Hass, conductor: J. M. Sánchez-Verdú, Festival Musica Nova, Helsinki

February, 4th: Qasid 3, Ensemble Gageego!, Leoud

March, 8th: Khôra I, Khôra II, Khôra IV (WORLD PREMIERE), Horos I & Transitus II, Sigma Project, Festival de Primavera, Burgos

March, 16th: Melancholia, violin: Ema Aleexeva, Fundación BBVA, Madrid

April, 2nd: Arquitecturas del eco, Neopercusión, Fundación BBVA, Bilbao

April, 12th: Arquitecturas del eco, Sinergein, Mostra Sonora de Sueca, Valencia

April, 15th: Deploratio, violoncello: Manuel Santapau, Ajuntament, Líria (Valencia)

April, 17th: Deploratio, violoncello: Manuel Santapau, Conservatori Carcaixent, Valencia)

April, 28th: Zuria, accordion: Maria Zubimendi, Fundación Juan March, Madrid

April, 29th: Zuria, accordion: Maria Zubimendi, Fundación Juan March, Madrid

May, 3rd: Zuria, accordion: Nikola Tanaskovic, Banyoles

May, 4th: Zuria, accordion: Nikola Tanaskovic, Barcelona

May, 5th: Zuria, accordion: Nikola Tanaskovic, Moià

May, 7th: SCRIPTVRA ANTIQVA (Madrigalbuch I), SCHOLA HEIDELBERG, conductor: Walter Nussbaum, Festival Ensems, Palau de la Música, Valencia

May, 13th: Deploratio II, Duo Malique-Chou, Basilique de Saint-Denis, Paris

May, 18th: Memoria del rojo, for orchestraOviedo Filarmonía, conductor: Nicholas Altstaed, Palacio de Congresos, Oviedo

May, 24th: Commedia (Inferno), for 4 voices and ensemble,WORLD PREMIERE, commissioned by  Schola Heidelberg and Ensemble Aisthesis, conductor: Walter Nussbaum, Betriebswerk, Heidelberg

May, 25th: Commedia (Inferno) (New Work for chamber choir and ensemble / Project Cosmos), commissioned by  Schola Heidelberg and Ensemble Aisthesis, conductor: Walter Nussbaum, ZKM, Karlsruhe

June, 5th: Barzaj (String Quartet N. 10), ensemble hartmann21, Hartmann-Gesellschaft, Munich

June, 9th: Zuria, accordion: Nikola Tanaskovic, Vilanova i la Geltrù

June, 13th: Horos II, WORLD PREMIERE, accordion: Iñaki Alberdi. Arquitecturas del silencio, accordion: Grzegorz Stopa, Dhamar, saxophone: Alexandra Pichler, accordion: Sophie Herzog, Arquitecturas de sspejos, accordions: Jakub Gasior and Marija Antunovic, MUK, Vienna

August, 1st: Deploratio, violoncello: M. Palau, Festival de Sigüenza

August, 2nd: LAR II, organ: Giampaolo Di Rosa, Catedral de León, Leon

August, 7th: Transitus II, Sigma Project, Chillida Leku, San Sebastian, Spain

August, 12th: LAR I, organ: Matthias Geuting, Sankt-Peter Station, Cologne

August, 31th: La chute de la Maison Usher (for orchestra and live film from Jean Epstein, 1928, 62′) & El palacio encantado (for orchestra, 10′), WORLD PREMIERE, commissioned by Stresa Festival, Casa da Musica Porto, & Real Philharmonia de Galicia, Stresa Festival, Orquestra Giusseppe Verdi, Stresa

August, 8th: Bagatellen, guitar: Pierpaolo Dinapoli, flute: Carlotta Raponi, Venosa

September, 6th: Lux ex tenebris, New European Ensemble, conductor: J. M. Sánchez-Verdú, Enescu Festival, Bucharest, Rumania

September, 8th: Lux ex tenebris, New European Ensemble, conductor: J. M. Sánchez-Verdú, Gaudeamus Festival, Utrecht

September, 8th: Bagatellen, guitar: Pierpaolo Dinapoli, flute: Carlotta Raponi, Milan

September, 8th: Mizu no oto, „Solitude Soirée“, flute: Gabriel Ahumada, guitar: Tillmann Reinbeck, Schloss Solitude, Stuttgart

September, 21th: Tratado de lágrimas (Lectio I), countertenor: C. Mena, accordion: I. Alberdi, Antigua, Zumárraga

September, 28th: Khôra IV, Horos II, Sigma Project, Manises

October, 5th: Arquitecturas del límite, Plural Ensemble, conductor: F. Panisello, Biennale di Venezia, Venice

October, 6th: Mizu no oto, „Solitude Soirée“, flute: Gabriel Ahumada, guitar: Tillmann Reinbeck, Rathauskonzert Sipplingen

October, 7th: Deploratio II, Taller Sonoro, CCH Azcapotzalco, Ciudad de México

October, 10th: Arquitecturas del límite, Plural Ensemble, conductor: F. Panisello, Ciclo BBVA, Auditorio Nacional, Madrid

October, 18th: Palimpsestes II, Ensemble Falla (cembalo: SIlvia Márquez), 16 Festival de Música Visual, Lanzarote

October, 22th: Miralh, sax: Pedro Pablo Cámara, HKBU, Hong Kong

October, 24th: Arquitecturas del límite, Ensemble Polywerk Zürich, cond. Lars Mlekusch, Stanzerei, Baden, Switzerland

October, 25th: Khôra I, Khôra II, Khôra IV, Horos I & Transitus II, Sigma Project, Festival de Tres Cantos, Madrid

October, 26th: Arquitecturas del límite, Ensemble Polywerk Zürich, cond. Lars Mlekusch, Kunstraum Walcheturm, Zurich

November, 2nd: Zuria II, Trio Zukan, Festival Carmelo Bernaola, Vitoria

November, 3rd: Zuria II, Trio Zukan, Festival Carmelo Bernaola, Vitoria

November, 4th: YAD, eguitar: R. Mattia Santorsa, die NATO, Contemporary Insights, Leipzig

November, 5th: Machaut-Architektur II, BCMG Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, cond: S. Meier, Central Conservatory of Music, Beijing, China

November, 7th: Miralh, sax: Pedro Pablo Cámara, Fundación Carlos de Amberes, Madrid

November, 8th: Deploratio, violoncello: Francesco Dillon, Accademia Spagnola di Belle Arti, Rome

November, 9th: KEMET (version for recorder and cembalo), WORLD PREMIERE, Palimpsestes II (cembalo), recorder: Patricia Martínez Ayerza, cembalo: Silvia Márquez Chulilla, Auditorio, Cuenca

November, 17th: LIMINA II, organ: Matthias Geuting, Musikhogskolan, Pitea, Sweden

November, 25th: Azraq (Trio for flute, viola, and harp), Triolet, flute: Manuel Zurria, viola: Luca Sanzò, harp: Lucia Bova, Academia Española de Bellas Artes y Arquitectura, Rome

November, 28th: La chute de la Maison Usher (for orchestra and live film from Jean Epstein, 1928, 62′) & The haunted palace (for orchestra, 10′), Auditorio de Galicia, Real Philharmonia, Santiago de Compostela

November, 30th: ZURIA, accordion: I. Alberdi, Essen

December, 2nd: Paisajes del placer y de la culpa, Orquesta del CSMA, cond: M. Rodrigo, Auditorio , Zaragoza

December, 3rd: Paisajes del placer y de la culpa, Orquesta del CSMA, cond: M. Rodrigo, Auditorio del Pueyo CSMA, Zaragoza

December, 3rd: SCRIPTVRA ANTIQVA, Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart, Privat Universität, Linz

December, 5th: PORTRAIT CONCERT. Luz negra (Work for guitar and accordion, WORLD PREMIERE), and other works: Hekkan IIITratado de lágrimas (Lectio I), Arquitecturas de espejos, Tres caprichos, Dhamar, etc., Lux Nova Duo and other interpreters, Rudolf-Steiner-Haus, Hamburg

December, 7th: White Silence, for baritone and large ensemble, WORLD PREMIERE, baritone: Dietrich Henschel, conductor: Vladimir Jurowski, Ensemble UnitedBerlin, Konzerthaus, Berlin

December, 8th: Chanson bleue, WORLD PREMIERE, organetto: Guillermo Pérez, Fundación Juan March, Madrid

December, 9th: Chanson bleue, organetto: Guillermo Pérez, Fundación Juan March, Madrid

December, 17th: White Silence, for baritone and large ensemble, baritone: Dietrich Henschel, conductor: Vladimir Jurowski, Ensemble UnitedBerlin, Tonhalle, Düsseldorf

December, 19th: KEMET (version for recorder and cembalo), WORLD PREMIERE, Palimpsestes II (cembalo), recorder: Patricia Martínez Ayerza, cembalo: Silvia Márquez Chulilla, CentroCentro, Madrid

December, 22th: KELAIA (Libro de los vientos), music theater, WORLD PREMIERE. For soprano (M. Rodríguez), mezzosoprano (M. Knörr), saxophone (A. Gomis), percussion (Eloy Lurueña), and electronic. Stage Director: R. Marcos, Text: Nieves Muriel, EPOS, Centro Cultural Conde Duque, Madrid.

 

 

2020

 

February, 25th: KHÔRA,WORLD PREMIERE of the whole cycle, Sigma Project (saxophone quaret) & accordion: Iñaki Alberdi, Ciclo de Música Actual de Badajoz

February, 2nd: La chute de la Maison Usher (for orchestra and live film from Jean Epstein, 1928, 62′) &The haunted palace (for orchestra, 10′), Casa da Musica, Porto

February: La chute de la Maison Usher (for orchestra and live film from Jean Epstein, 1928, 62′) &The haunted palace (for orchestra, 10′), WDR-Orchester, Philharmonie, Cologne

March, 27th: Hacia la luz (… ἐς  φάος…), new work for voice, 7 sopranos / altos, 100 low voices, and large orchestra, WORLDPREMIERE, commissioned by Orquesta y Coro Nacionales de España, conductor: M. Harth-Bedoya, Auditorio Nacional, Madrid

March, 28th: Hacia la luz (… ἐς  φάος…), Orquesta y Coro Nacionales de España, conductor: M. Harth-Bedoya, Auditorio Nacional, Madrid

March, 29th: Hacia la luz (… ἐς  φάος…), Orquesta y Coro Nacionales de España, conductor: M. Harth-Bedoya, Auditorio Nacional, Madrid

April, 2nd: Tratado de lágrimas (Lectio I), countertenor: Carlos Mena, accordion: Iñaki Alberdi, Fundación Juan March, Madrid

April, 28th: Ahmar-Aswad, Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal, cond: Juanjo Mena, Montreal

May, 15th: Sphaerae, Trío Feedback, Palau de la Música, Valencia

June: New Work for violoncello,

June, 19th: New Work for Orchestra, WORLD PREMIERE, Tonali-Orchester, conductor: Christoph Eschenbach, Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

June, 20th: Chanson rouge, shalmai/dulzein: Katharina Bäuml, CentroCentro, Madrid

December, 16th: White Silence, for baritone and large ensemble, baritone: Dietrich Henschel, conductor: Vladimir Jurowski, Ensemble UnitedBerlin, De Doelen, Rotterdam

 

2021

 

DESTACADO